Application procedures

Home    Application procedures    Visas

Visas

Student visa (subclasses 500)

This visa allows you to study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.

You must:

  • Be at least six years of age
  • Have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia
  • Have health insurance
  • Be able to show that your motive is to gain a quality education

You will need to have enough money that is genuinely available to pay for your course fees, travel, and living costs.   You should be able to provide evidence of your financial capacity with your visa application.

You must meet the health requirements and may need to undergo health examinations as part of the visa application process.

For more information about the procedure and documents required, please contact your closest City Smart office.

Last updated 29 September 2017

Last Updated on 30 September 2017